Sunday, December 06, 2009

All I want for Christmas is...

My brother-in-law has been pulled in full force into the craziness of our family, but I'm sure he didn't expect to find out that we are completely spoiled. Every year around October, I start hounding everyone to get their Christmas list together... this isn't just 'socks, underwear, gift cards...'; our list consist of complete details on what to get and what not to get. We even sometimes go as far as lising what we don't want... no one wants to make someone spend money on something that will be pushed to the back of the closet. I never thought anything of it until I sent my list to my sister and brother-in-law. This is their first Christmas together and he had no clue what he was getting into... After he looked at my list my sister told him in so many words (okay, so I'm really forgetful, but this is how it went down from what I can remember.) "uh... you don't want to see my list then." hahaha.

Here is a little insight to what we (my sister and I) have on our Christmas list. This yearly list goes out to everyone on our email list and copies are made and passed out to anyone that comes into our home. Ha! We're not that bad. The only people that ever get to see these list are blood relatives that actually buy us gifts every year and they too make their own list for us. ;)

Some highlights on my list:
(So you don't get scared off, I'll start small.)

Seaside Letters by Denise Hunter (I must have a book every Christmas)

Persuasion DVD

Flat Screen TV

Bedroom Set ( Must be chocolate brown)

Camera Strap Cover (from Etsy)

Shoes

Nikon 55-200mm f/4-5.6G ED IF AF-S DX VR [Vibration Reduction] Zoom Nikon Lens (MUST be VR)

I always add a Louis, hoping I'd get it... this year I didn't add it but I still hope.

Not so bad, right? One year I asked for a car and nearly got it! I don't think you're supposed to tell your daughter that you "nearly bought everyone (the "kids") the same car and then came to my senses". That's what my dear dad said.

Now onto my sister's. (Sly Grin)

My sister is the one who taught all those after her how do the list right. She's the one to blame! Wouldn't you know it... her list was so practical this year AND it had kitchen and home items. KITCHEN ITEMS! Not my pre-married sister. AT. ALL.

My sister's list:

Home stuff – Sheets (Queen), Towels, Dining Table d├ęcor, accent items, baking pans, toaster, kitchen gadgets, cookbooks, etc.

Shoes She loves her shoes

Digital Camera

Bath Stuff

Perfume

Okay... so you must be thinking that I'm the one that's completely spoiled. But I am telling you the truth... someone has stolen my sister's real list and put this fake one in her place! Kitchen stuff... seriously. When did that happen? :0

I am going to give you a cliche' line - I would rather give than receive. It's cliche, I know. BUT It's so true. There is nothing like seeing that persons face when they open up the thing that you took such care in finding and putting down your hard earned cash for. I would spend all my money on my family and friends if I could.

Now, to make you not think I'm that great and loving person, I am spending a chunk of my families present money on myself. Yep. I am. This is what I'm buying:

She has a name which I will reveal to you once she's safely home... on Monday. Isn't she a cutie?

Update: I found out that the little runt that I've been waiting to bring home for 8 weeks and named may be taken away from me by the owners. Sad day. Praying and keeping my fingers crossed that they change their minds.

Merry Christmas (no Happy Holidays here) and Happy Shopping! ;)

Deb

5 comments:

Queen Catherella said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Queen Catherella said...

I LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE LOVE THIS POST! Ha ha ha. I almost felt like I was in on the conversation as I read along. Are we really 2000 miles apart??? Bah Humbug!

And I can't believe how obsessive I've gotten with my kitchen and home stuff! I love it! I know, soooo not Catherine Bee... but definitely Catherine Bea?! LOL

I MISS YOU (Beans Says HI!)

The Daily Bee said...

Bee and Bea! I love it. I miss you too my domestic sister. Hi Beans. :)

Becky said...

Seaside Letters was really good! You'll love it.

LOL on Catherine's list! Yep, setting up housekeeping with the hubby changes EVERYTHING.

That puppy is adorable...any word yet?

Bumble Photography said...
This comment has been removed by the author.